LEGAL, PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICIES

 

LEGAL POLICY
Before accessing and using the website of Ascendant Limited (“Ascendant”, “we”, or “us”) and its contents please read these terms and conditions as they constitute a Legal Notice and contain important legal information. This Legal Notice is governed by English Law and the English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any matter arising out of this Legal Notice or from your accessing of the website. It is your responsibility to be aware of and to observe all applicable laws and regulations of any relevant jurisdiction. By accessing and using Ascendant’s website you acknowledge that you have reviewed this Legal Notice and understand and agree to the terms and conditions contained herein. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions below, do not access or use this website in any way.

Ascendant’s website contains certain information about its approach to providing corporate finance services but does not provide specific investment advice and is presented for informational purposes only. It does not represent that the services described on the site are suitable for any specific investor. You are advised not to rely on any information contained in this site in the process of making a fully informed investment decision. Instead, you are urged to base investment decisions upon a thorough investigation and to obtain all necessary professional advice. Ascendant make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

Ascendant is under no obligation to update the information to reflect changes after the publication date. It is presented without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including without limitation of any warranties concerning the availability, reliability, accuracy, completeness, timeliness or sequencing of the site or the content, products or services available on or via the website. Also, the information offered does not carry a guarantee of accuracy, completeness or timeliness for any particular purpose and neither expressly or impliedly carries warranties or implied warranties regarding its merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website. Users may not reproduce (in whole or in part), transmit (by electronic means or otherwise), modify, link into or use for any public or commercial purpose the site without the prior written permission of Ascendant.

We reserves the right to change the information displayed on the website or these terms and conditions at any time. Ascendant will not be responsible for any loss or damage that could result from interception by third parties of any information available on this website. In no event shall Ascendant be liable for any indirect, incidental, special, punitive or consequential damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data, business or profits) arising out of or in connection with this legal notice, the website, the inability to use the site or any products, services or content purchased, obtained or stored in or from the site, whether based on contract, tort, strict liability or otherwise, even if Ascendant has been advised of the possibility of such damages, and notwithstanding the failure of the essential purpose of any remedy without limiting the foregoing provisions of this paragraph, these limitations also apply to any third party claims against you.

Ascendant is a limited company incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 4979767. Its registered office is 8/10 South Street, Epsom, KT18 7PF, England.

 

PRIVACY POLICY
We are registered under, and process personal data in accordance with, the Data Protection Act 1998.

It may be necessary for us to collect personal information from you. The types of information collected by us will vary depending on your use of the Website, as described below.
Newsletters: To subscribe for newsletters and news updates you need to register with us by supplying your name, company and email address.
Events: To register as a delegate for an event you must complete a registration form. During registration you are required to give your contact information (name, company, and email address). This information enables us to register your attendance and contact you about the events for which you have expressed interest.
Applications to work at Ascendant: Should you respond to a request or advertisement to apply for a position with Ascendant, you will be required to provide to us your contact information (e.g. name, address, email address and telephone number) and in some cases employment/educational history information (e.g. curriculum vitae). Any information you send us for the purpose of a job application will be treated by us with the greatest care and for that purpose only.

This information will only be used: for the purpose for which you have provided it and to communications with you regarding Ascendant’s research on the Venture/M&A markets, developments at Ascendant, deal alerts and occasional event information.

Other than via the use of GDPR and Data Protection Law compliant Marketing Automation Platforms (e.g MailChimp), Ascendant will never pass your personal information to any third party without your consent unless we are obliged to do so: by law and/or pursuant to government or regulatory requests; by a law enforcement agency requesting it in connection with the commission of any offence (once we are reasonably satisfied as to the circumstances surrounding the request); to protect our users and ourselves or to ensure the proper operation of our systems.

If your personal information changes or if you no longer wish to receive communication or marketing emails from us, please let us know and we will correct, update or remove your details. This can be done by emailing us at dm@Ascendant.co.uk.

By using our Website you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

As required by UK data protection laws, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given to us, to prevent unauthorised access. However, the Internet is not a secure environment and we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you send to us.

Ascendant is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner with entry number ZA364339 in the Public Register of Data Controllers. Under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information that Ascendant holds about you. If you wish to make such a request please write to Ascendant at the following address: The Data Manager, Ascendant, 42 Brook Street, London W1K 5DB enclosing a cheque for £10 payable to “Ascendant” in respect of the statutory fee. When writing to us, please state your name and postal address and provide brief details of the information that you require.

If you believe that any information Ascendant holds about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to the Data Manager at the above address and we will endeavour to correct any incorrect information as soon as possible.

Finally, if we change our Privacy Policy we will place notices on the Website and post the changes on this page. If you are not happy with any changes to the Privacy Policy we must ask that you stop using the Website.

 

COOKIE POLICY
Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to your computer when you access a website. These cookies are then sent back to the website each time you re-visit or to another website if it recognises that cookie. We may use cookies for a number of purposes, including traffic monitoring via 3rd parties applications such as Google Analytics. Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this, please look at the help menu on your browser. However, if you turn off the cookie function your use of the Website may be impaired. For more information about cookies, and how to disable them visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Certain emails you may receive from us (e.g. regarding Ascendant’s research on the Venture/M&A markets, developments at Ascendant, deal alerts and occasional event information) may also contain cookies to collect limited person information eg subscription/removal from databases, attendance at events, opening/forwarding of emails, clicking on links to webpages.

We may need to update this policy in the future. We encourage you to review it regularly.  If you have any questions regarding our Cookie Policy, please write to the Data Manager at the above address.